Saiful Azam

Last updated by TFB Core Systems Administrator

5/5 stars (2 votes)

Saiful Azam (born 1941) is a retired Pakistani/Bangladeshi air force officer, who served as a fighter pilot with the Pakistan Air Force (PAF) (1960-1971) and the Bangladesh Air Force (BAF) (1971-1979).

Saiful Azam
Native name
সাইফুল আজম
Born
1941
Khagarbaria, Pabna District, Rajshahi Division, East Bengal (now Bangladesh)
Allegiance
Bangladesh (1971-1979)
Pakistan (1960-1971)
Service/branch
Bangladesh Air Force (1971-1979)
Pakistan Air Force (1960-1971)
Years of service
1960–1979
Rank
Group Captain (Bangladesh)
Awards
Sitara-e-Jurat ( Pakistan)

Latest comments

No comments